Aug 05, 2014
[…] Instead, the Myers court compared the county commissioners’ public actions to those of the school board in Crouse, Inc. v. School District of Braddock, 341 Pa. 497, 19 A.2d 843 (1941), which held under a prior version of the Public School Code that acceptance of a bid was subject to the preparation and acceptance of a formal contract.

The court also found support in Section 3912 of the Procurement Code, which provides “[i]n the case of a contract entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding, the contract shall be executed by the government agency within 60 days of the date that the contract is awarded.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 3912.

The Myers decision confirms the limitations of a public resolution awarding work to a successful bidder, and holds the door open to bid challengers.